Winter War Campaign.Phase Three.PvP Battle of Honkaniemi

DATE: 20/11/2022
TIME (GMT): 19:00
ERA: WW2
MAP(S): NF Suursaari Winter
TYPE: PvP
GAME: Arma 3
EVENT: Official
AUTHOR(S): Aris for Brothers in Arms
SLOTS: 96 / 119

MEDICAL LEVEL: Advanced
MEDICS SETTINGS: Advanced
PREVENT INSTANT DEATH: Yes
LIVES: 3
DAMAGE RESISTANCE: 4
RESPAWN WAY: Respawn On Base
ENEMY DIFFICULTY: Hard
DOWNLOAD MODPACK: click for details
RATING:

The Battle of Honkaniemi was fought between on 26 February 1940. This battle was notable for being fought by tanks, the only time they were used en masse in combat by Finnish forces in the Winter War.

The commander of the Finnish II Corps, General Harald Öhquist, had attached the Jaeger Battalion 3 and the 4th company of the Armoured Battalion to the 23rd Division.

The 23rd was responsible for the area around Lake Näykkijärvi, just to the southeast of Viipuri, the second largest town in Finland. Also, the 3rd Battalion of the 67th Infantry Regiment that was on loan to the 5th division arrived as well, giving the reinforcement that the commander of the 23rd Division, Colonel Voldemar Oinonen, needed to launch an attack against the Soviets. At 10:15 pm, the commander of the Jaeger Battalion 3, Captain I. Kunnas and Lieutenant O. Heinonen of the 4th Armoured Company received orders to attack.

Attackers Defenders Ratio 5:4



EVENT GALLERY

You can join our event at least two hours before the starting time. Please consider filling Squads before taking a slot in an empty group. Please, don't forget to rate the event after it finishes!

Finnish Army 5th Division

Company HQ

Captain Commander
Bohun
Company Doctor
Rio.
Company Radio Operator
W.Jarvis
Company Saboteur
Szopix

Logistic Squad

Sergeant Squad Leader Engineer
NiceFlesh
Radio Operator Engineer
Lipe
Engineer
IvAn
Engineer
Wolfmother

Artillery Squad (152 H 38)

Sergeant Squad Leader Radio Operator
Mile
Artillery Operator
Danny
Rifleman
Duke

Platoon HQ

Lieutenant Platoon Commander
Bifixd
Platoon Radio Operator
Doe.
Platoon Medic
Krnja
Platoon Saboteur
KiarLV

Alpha Squad

Sergeant Squad Leader
Istan
Corporal Team Leader
ViperX
Runner
Spud
Medic
Wasyl
Machine Gunner
Kenway
Submachine Gunner
UniPlay
Ammo Bearer
Usagi
Sniper
spyruben
Rifleman AT
Timotemat
Rifleman
Szarik
Rifleman SVT-38
Nikic

Bravo Squad

Sergeant Squad Leader
Orbit
Corporal Team Leader
Vlad
Runner
Ghostbadi
Medic
Osley
Machine Gunner
Devil
Submachine Gunner
Morh
Ammo Bearer
gemon
Sniper
Bovan
Rifleman AT
Arin
Rifleman
Sonic
Rifleman SVT-38
niceguyphil

Charlie Squad(Spanish Unit)

Sergeant Squad Leader
Corporal Team Leader
Runner
Medic
Machine Gunner
Submachine Gunner
Ammo Bearer
Sniper
Rifleman AT
Mix.
Rifleman
Mora
Rifleman SVT-38
Kowalski

Tank One (BT-5)

Tank Commander
Imbalance
Tank Gunner
Igor
Tank Driver
Abramusas

Tank Two (BT-5)

Tank Commander
GameKnighted
Tank Gunner
Zero
Tank Driver
Sclembi

Red Army 84th Rifle Division

Company HQ

Captain Commander
Miletic
Company Radio Operator
RasaDeDam
Company Doctor
Desolus
Company Saboteur
cobe

Logistic Squad

Sergeant Squad Leader Engineer
Psion
Radio Operator Engineer
Michalox
Engineer
Kaczomen
Engineer
Enzoo

Mortar Squad

Sergeant Squad Leader Radio Operator
Mauser
Mortar Operator
Sale

Platoon HQ

Lieutenant Platoon Commander
Yotza
Platoon Radio Operator
Tayra
Platoon Medic
Blackshadow
Platoon Scout
Poison

Alpha Squad

Sergeant Squad Leader
TheWool
Corporal Team Leader
Farrapo
Runner
Yuzo
Medic
Chewie
Machine Gunner
BOT Stuart
Ammo Bearer
Seedorf
Grenadier
Lord
Rifleman AT
Aris
Sniper
Dupon
Rifleman
Pedrovsky
Rifleman
Murdock
Rifleman
Nomad

Beta Squad

Sergeant Squad Leader
Johnny
Corporal Team Leader
Burger
Runner
Varoll
Medic
Strale
Machine Gunner
Sav.
Ammo Bearer
Djordje
Grenadier
Hardcase28
Rifleman AT
JaneSRBRUS
Sniper
Yak.
Rifleman
Skywalker501
Rifleman
Soyo
Rifleman
Psixyio

Tank Platoon HQ (T-26)

Lieutenant Platoon Commander
Archer
Tank Driver
A.Fletcher
Tank Gunner
Steel

Tank Two (T-26)

Tank Commander
arank
Tank Driver
Kalu
Tank Gunner
KostasGamer

Tank Three (T-26)

Tank Commander
Pandchos
Tank Driver
Albert
Tank Gunner
Martis

Tank Four (T-26)

Tank Commander
Lazar
Tank Driver
Shredder
Tank Gunner
Aleksa

Tank Five (T-26) OFCRA

Tank Commander
Tank Driver
Tank Gunner

Gama Squad (OFCRA)

Sergeant Squad Leader
Corporal Team Leader
Runner
Medic
Machine Gunner
Ammo Bearer
Grenadier
Rifleman AT
Sniper
Rifleman
Rifleman
Rifleman
To be able to JOIN event or WRITE a review, you should register/login by using your STEAM account