Battle of Kursk Campaign.Phase One.PvP Contest for Air Supremacy

DATE: 10/07/2022
TIME (GMT): 18:00
ERA: WW2
MAP(S): Staszow
TYPE: PvP
GAME: Arma 3
EVENT: Official
AUTHOR(S): Aris for Brothers in Arms
SLOTS: 97 / 104

MEDICAL LEVEL: Advanced
MEDICS SETTINGS: Advanced
PREVENT INSTANT DEATH: Yes
LIVES: 3
DAMAGE RESISTANCE: 4
RESPAWN WAY: Respawn On Team
ENEMY DIFFICULTY: Hard
DOWNLOAD MODPACK: click for details
RATING:

The Battle of Kursk was a major World War II Eastern Front engagement of Nazi and Red Army forces near Kursk in the southwestern USSR during late summer 1943; it ultimately became the largest tank battle in history.
The battle began with the launch of the German offensive Operation Citadel,with the objective of enveloping and destroying the Soviet forces in the Kursk salient by attacking and breaking through the base of the salient from north and south simultaneously.

On 5 July, which had the objective of pinching off the Kursk salient.on 12 July the Soviets commenced their Kursk Strategic Offensive Operation with the launch of Operation Kutuzov against the rear of the German forces.
On the southern side, the Soviets also launched powerful counterattacks the same day, one of which led to a large armoured clash, the 
Battle of Prokhorovka. On 3 August, the Soviets began the second phase of the Kursk Strategic Offensive Operation with the launch of  against the German forces on the southern side of the salient.

 

The two air forces are fighting for control of the air but also for the destruction of ground targets.
In this Battle which took place on the previous day of the Battle of Kursk the two armies will try to gain dominance in the air and then to destroy the enemy's airbase, its fuel reserves, but mainly to hit its tanks from the air.

 

EVENT GALLERY

You can join our event at least two hours before the starting time. Please consider filling Squads before taking a slot in an empty group. Please, don't forget to rate the event after it finishes!

1.SS Panzer Division Leibstandarte Adolf Hitler

Division HQ

Oberst-Gruppenf├╝hrer (General) Josef Dietrich
Frenki
Division Doctor
Enzoo
Division Engineer
Dzoki
Division Engineer
Kaczomen

Antiair Artillery (Sd.Kfz 7/1)

Unteroffizier Gruppe Leader (Sergeant Group Leader)
Mauser
Gunner One
Mile
Driver Two
IvAn
Gunner Two
JaneSRBRUS

Panther One (must survive)

Oberleutnant Tank Commander
GameKnighted
Tank Gunner
ViperX

Panther Two (must survive)

Tank Commander
Imbalance
Tank Gunner
W.Jarvis

Panther Three (must survive)

Tank Commander
Tank Gunner
Sclembi

Panther Four (must survive)

Tank Commander
Bluesamurai
Tank Gunner
Psion

Waffen SS Zug Special Unit

Oberleutnant Zug Leader (Lieutenant Platoon Leader)
Miletic
Unteroffizier (Sergeant)
Burger
Medic
Psixyio
Machine Gunner
Autorifleman MP44
Vlad
Ammo Bearer
Strale
Grenadier
Krnja
Panzerschreck
Mix.
Panzerschreck
Soyo
Saboteur
Kan1337
Saboteur
Kowalski
Rifleman Panzerfaust
gemon

German Luftwaffe

Luftflotte 6 Squadron1(Fw-190)

Hauptman Luftflotte Commander
Glenn
Pilot
Poison
Pilot
Murdock
Pilot
Joe

Squadron 2 (Fw-190)

Oberleutnant Squadron Leader
RasaDeDam
Pilot
Kermit
Pilot
Bojke
Pilot
Bogi

Squadron 3 (Ju-87 Stuka)

Oberleutnant Squadron Leader
Bovan
Gunner One
Tayra
Pilot Two
Kalu
Gunner Two
Djordje
Pilot Three
Istan
Gunner Three
UniPlay
Pilot Four
Timotemat
Gunner Four
Bifixd

Squadron 4 (Ju-87 Stuka)

Oberleutnant Squadron Leader
Osley
Gunner One
Szopix
Pilot Two
Kenway
Gunner Two
Albert
Pilot Three
Hardcase28
Gunner Three
Denis12898
Pilot Four
Zero
Gunner Four
Blackshadow

Red Army 2nd Guards Tank Corps

Division HQ

General Vasily Badanov
Igor
Division Doctor
Desolus
Division Engineer
NiceFlesh
Division Engineer
KiarLV

Antiair Artillery (Zis-5V-61K)

Sergeant Squad Leader
Gunner One
Andrej
Driver Two
Kossovatz
Gunner Two
Sale

KV-1 One (must survive)

Lieutenant Platoon Commander
Archer
Tank Gunner
Steel

KV-1 Two (must survive)

Tank Commander
Tank Gunner
Martis

KV-1 Three (must survive)

Tank Commander
Pandchos
Tank Gunner
Aleksa

KV-1 Four (must survive)

Tank Commander
Lazar
Tank Gunner
Johnny

Belorussian Special Unit

Lieutenant Commander
TheWool
Sergeant
Doe.
Medic
Cole
Commissar
Bohun
Machine Gunner
Beets
Ammo Bearer
DywersantDave
Sniper
hrvey
Rifleman Bazooka
MihneaST_1
Rifleman Bazooka
Ghost
Saboteur
Saboteur
Arin
Rifleman AT
Aleksandar

Soviet Air Force

Squadron 1 (P-39Q)

Captain General Command
Loading
Pilot
Ostwind
Pilot
DFFIL
Pilot
Link

Squadron 2 (P-39Q)

Lieutenant Squadron Leader
niceguyphil
Pilot
Flappy
Pilot
Wolfmother
Pilot
Pchelkis

Squadron 3 (Pe-2 110)

Lieutenant Squadron Leader
Gunner One
Dupon
Pilot Two
Pedrovsky
Gunner Two
BOT Stuart
Pilot Three
Seedorf
Gunner Three
Chewie
Pilot Four
Lipe
Gunner Four
Sonic

Squadron 4 (Pe-2 110)

Lieutenant Squadron Leader
Gunner One
Murphy C.
Pilot Two
Danny
Gunner Two
Tomcat
Pilot Three
Aris
Gunner Three
Lord
Pilot Four
Yotza
Gunner Four
Skywalker501
To be able to JOIN event or WRITE a review, you should register/login by using your STEAM account